Introduction
[…] In reality, reckless driving is a criminal offense that can lead to severe penalties, including fines, license suspension, and even jail time. Understanding the legal implications, common causes, and rockbridge reckless driving potential defenses can help you navigate Rockbridge roads safely and avoid costly mistakes.

What Qualifies as Reckless Driving in Rockbridge?
In Virginia, reckless driving encompasses more than just exceeding the speed limit. The definition of reckless driving in Virginia Code § 46.2-852 is driven "recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person." Although exceeding 85 mph or going 20 mph over the posted speed limit is the most frequent reason for a driver to be charged, other infractions may also be eligible, such as:
Driving too fast for road conditions
Aggressive or erratic lane changes
Failing to yield the right of way